I was let go because of a mix up in job titles. I was told I was fired because I was not a certified teacher. My title on paper was as a paraprofessio

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was let go because of a mix up in job titles. I was told I was fired because I was not a certified teacher. My title on paper was as a paraprofessio

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What you will want to do is locate your contract that was signed by both you and the employer. that should spell out your position and duties as such. If in fact you were never considered a teacher and were paid a salary commensurate to a paraprofessional, were not treated as a tech and did not do the duties of a teacher than it would seem the employer did not intend for you to be a teacher

if however the employer treated paid etc as if you were a teacher than the title may not be substantial enough to proceed legally

what you should do is a call a local employment lawyer and explain the entire situation with all the facts and at that point they will know whether they think you have a valid cause of action or were fired for a legitimate reason


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption