If I was let go after 19 years and was not allowed to clean out my office, how long does my employer have to send me my things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was let go after 19 years and was not allowed to clean out my office, how long does my employer have to send me my things?

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific law or rule about how long they have. Obviously, they cannot keep them forever or dispose of them on their own. However, they are not required to send them by any given time. At whatever point that you are convinced that they are not going to forward your belongings, that would be the time to first threaten, and then, if necessary, take, legal action--keeping or destroying your belongings would be a form of theft and/or vandalism.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption