What to do if I was left deeds to cemetery plots but they tell me that I can’t sell any of them because there are people buried in 2 of the 6 plots and they are all on 1 deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was left deeds to cemetery plots but they tell me that I can’t sell any of them because there are people buried in 2 of the 6 plots and they are all on 1 deed?

Is this true and is there anything I can do to sell them?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the complicated matter that you have written I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the owner of the cemetery to figure out the situation and resolve it. If the deeds that you received are worthless, then you should consult with a real estate attorney about whether the cemetery has to reimburse you fair market value for the plots.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption