What to do if I was led to believe that I’d be the sole inheritor of a piece of property but now I’ve been informed that I share my future inheritance with 4 family members?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was led to believe that I’d be the sole inheritor of a piece of property but now I’ve been informed that I share my future inheritance with 4 family members?

I invested into building a house on the property. Do I have any rights considering my investment?

Asked on July 18, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you relied to your detriment in building upon a poece of property where you were toild that you would get it in the end, you need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney to see what your legal recourse is. You would not have built had you been told that you would have not received the entirety of the parcel for youself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption