If I was 28 days late refunding my ex-tenant’s deposit but I’ve sent check with receipts of work done, could they sue for full refund and win?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was 28 days late refunding my ex-tenant’s deposit but I’ve sent check with receipts of work done, could they sue for full refund and win?

Asked on November 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible under the laws of your state that even though you have returned your tenant's security deposit in part albeit late the tenant could sue you for a full refund and win. However, sending the receipts and a partial refund will show the court that you made an effort to comply with the laws of your state on the matter of a security deposit refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption