If I was laid off due to a territory realignment, can they make me wait for my mileage reimbursement or do they have to cut me a check now or within so many days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off due to a territory realignment, can they make me wait for my mileage reimbursement or do they have to cut me a check now or within so many days?

They owe me mileage reimbursement from last month.

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The reimbursement for your mileage owed ordinarily should be paid to you as per normal custom, practice, and payment time that you have received with respect to all other prior mileage reimbursement checks that you have received from the employer that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption