If I was laid off due to budget cutsand my position has since been reactivated, what are my rights ifI applied but did not get an interview?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off due to budget cutsand my position has since been reactivated, what are my rights ifI applied but did not get an interview?

I worked at a hospital and was laid off over a year ago. I never had any problems at work. I was an exemplary employee. No write-ups issued. I was told when I was laid off that they would hire me back anytime. I was an excellent hard worker. They said they hated to let me go. I have since applied for several positions within the hospital and their sister hospitals and I can’t even get an interview. My position was actually posted and when I inquired about it I was told that they were going to give it to someone within the hospital already. Someone that already has a job. I am still unemployed and feel that I am being blackballed.

Asked on August 24, 2011 Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately your former employer was under no duty to re-hire you. Unless you had an employment contract that mandated you be given your old job back, or there was some company policy contrary to the way in which your situation was handled, or there was a union agreement requiring your re-hire. Further, if any actionable form of discrimination was a factor in this matter you would have a claim. However, you did not indicate any of this to be the case. 

The fact is that the majority of employment relationships are "at will". This means that an employee can choose whether or not to work for a certain employer. In turn, (subject to the above regarding employment contracts, etc) an employer can hire or fire and dictate the the terms and conditions of employment as it deems fit. Therefore, an employer can terminate and refuse to rehire a given employee for any reason or no reason at all.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption