If I was laid off but now my employer wants to hire me back at lower wages for a different job is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off but now my employer wants to hire me back at lower wages for a different job is this legal?

The job would be just short of full-time but would still hurt my budget for my family. I am just not sure this is not just a sneaky way for them to get out of paying benefits and higher wages. Also, I would be going from a full-time teaching position to a para pro position at the same school. Will I lose my UI if I don’t take it?

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Can an employer lay you off, then rehire you at a lower rate or in a lower-level position (or to avoid paying benefits)? Yes, so long as--

a) Doing so does not violate or contravene any employment contracts; or

b) Doing so is not discrimination against you on the basis of race, religion, age over 40 (probably the most common type of discrimination when firing higher-paid staff), sex, or disability--that's under federal law...your state may add a few other categories (e.g. sexual orientation, family status); or

c) Doing so is not retaliation against you for having filed a protected claim (e.g. for discrimination, or overtime) or having used a protected benefit (e.g. FMLA leave).

2) Will it affect your UI? There is no simple answer--it depends on whether the new position, in terms of compensation, is close enough to your old job as to be seen as a comparable position.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption