What to do if I was laid off and have yet to sign my termination agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was laid off and have yet to sign my termination agreement?

I requested a copy of an employment agreement, but the company refuses to send me a copy stating that it is company property and since I am no longer employed, they cannot send it to me. Can they do this?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They *could* legally send you this document, but are not required to do so. The law neither requires one party to a contract or agreement to provide a copy to the other party, nor requires employers to provide the contents of personnel  files or employment/termination/severance/etc. agreements to employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption