If I was laid off and received 2 weeks vacation pay on my last day, can I be denied unemployment benefits due to this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was laid off and received 2 weeks vacation pay on my last day, can I be denied unemployment benefits due to this?

I have not heard from the unemployment office and it has been over 6 weeks. My claim still says pending. I received an email today saying that the vacation pay is the pending issue. They have not reviewed my claim and therefore have not denied me yet.

Asked on February 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Typically, receiving vacation pay on termination of employment does not bar you from collecting unemployment, but could affect the timing: you are considered employed until the time represent by the vacation pay (e.g. two weeks after termination) has expired, so you could not receive unemployment benefits (if otherwise eligible) until after the vacation period has expired. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption