Can I file an accident claim if no police report was filed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file an accident claim if no police report was filed?

I was knocked off my bicycle by a hit and run driver. I went to the ER and got some X-rays taken. All seemed OK except for bruising. A few days later an MRI showed a torn tendon that will require surgery to repair. I called the insurance company the morning after accident. They asked if I had contacted the police. I said no as I was unaware I was even covered as a cyclist under my policy. I stated that I would get a police report if they required. I was not advised to do so but a few days later when contacted by the adjuster, I was told that my claim could be denied. They said that because there was no police report even though I reported directly to the insurer the next morning and also filled out an accident report at the ER stating what happened.Can I likely prevail?

Asked on April 27, 2013 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hi,

Sorry to hear about bicyle accident.  The fact that the police were not called has no bearing on you being able to bring a claim.  Remember that the adjuster's interest are adverse to your interests.  Be very careful in your dealings with the adjuster until you have first received a free consultaion with a personal injury lawyer.

Chris Earley


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption