If I was just ticketed for going 93 in a 55 mph zone, do I need an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was just ticketed for going 93 in a 55 mph zone, do I need an attorney?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  Based upon my experience and knowledge, I recommend without question that you seek attorney representation immediately.  I recommend that you make several telephone calls in choosing an attorney, because you should feel comfortable with the attorney assisting you.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption