What are my rights if I was just informed that an employee at a staffing agency took my personnel file home with her and it was stolen out of her car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was just informed that an employee at a staffing agency took my personnel file home with her and it was stolen out of her car?

It had all of my information in it including DOB, SSN, address, bank account, etc. Do I have any legal recourse against them for putting my personal information at such risk? I have to close my bank account, notify the credit agencies, and be constantly worried about identity theft when this was so very preventable.

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You most likely do not have any recourse against them, because neither the employee nor the staffing agency is responsible or liable for the criminal actions of third parties not under their control, the same way you would not be responsible if you had a friend at your house and someone broke in the back door and stole the friend's wallet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption