What doI do if I was a passenger and in a car accidentbut the driver is saying that I wasbehind the wheel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if I was a passenger and in a car accidentbut the driver is saying that I wasbehind the wheel?

My friend was driving his vehicle while intoxicated and I was in the front passenger seat. He ran the red light and we were hit by a vehicle front passenger side. I have received an injury. There are street light cameras that I hope will provide the information of the proper driver. I was not the driver in any of the vehicles; I was just the passenger. And the driver of the cat that I was in is accusing me of driving.

Asked on April 4, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First thing you do: get a lawyer! Your "friend" is putting you in a position where you could face criminal liability (if you were over the limit at the time) and also significant civil liability (i.e. you could be sued for any injuries, property damage, medical costs, etc. incurred by other parties); plus if you were allegedly driving, you own ability to recover for injuries may be reduced. You need to deny that this is the case, if your friend is lying, and have an attorney make the case for and with you. And yes, your friend may now be in more trouble, for lying to the police, to other parties, and his insurer--but there's no way to extricate yourself without shifting responsibilty over to your friend, who, after all, is truly the resposible one anyway. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption