What to do if I was just charged with a drug possession and I’m a trained and certified pharmacy technician trying to get a job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was just charged with a drug possession and I’m a trained and certified pharmacy technician trying to get a job?

I already spoke with one lawyer but i want a second opinion. I want to get the charges reduced so on background checks the possession charges don’t pop up. If I have this done, will my arrest record still say i was arrested for drug possession?

Asked on July 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, I suggest that you consult with another criminal defense lawyer experience din controlled substance matter to see what your legal options are such as a diversion program where if successful the charge against you would be dismissed assuming the matter you are writing about is your first offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption