What to do if I was just asked to sign an affidavit of heirship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was just asked to sign an affidavit of heirship?

My father’s best friend passed away. He married late in life; his wife is deceased and had 3 step children. His deceased sister had one child who is alive and is the sole distribute. I was asked to sign this affidavit stating I have no interest in the estate as a legatee or as a distribute. I don’t mind doing that but should I see the Will?

Asked on October 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In Texas, a person who is asked to sign an affidavit of heirship is most likely in a situation where the decedent (person who has died) has died intestate (didn't leave a will). So, if this situation occured in Texas, I might expect that there probably isn't a will to look at in the first place, or else something else had gone wrong. If I suspected there was a will, and that I would inherit under the will, I would consider taking steps to assure that the will was probated (submitted to a court and validated) and followed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption