I was issued an unlawful parking ticket while out of state. How do I fight this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was issued an unlawful parking ticket while out of state. How do I fight this?

I recently travelled to Chicago Illinois and received an invalid ticket that they refuse to remove on July 4, 2019.

My license plate expired on 7/8/19, but I received a ticket for an expired license plate on 7/4/19. This is not correct and no matter what proof I give them, they refuse to budge. I am not going to pay this ticket. Ive tried many times to provide proof of no expiration but they keep insisting it is expired.

it is now double the original amount due. The DMV in Wisconsin is not giving me any assistance and say that Ive already given the Chicago police department enough proof.

The day I received my ticket I flagged down a police officer down the street who ran my license plate and told me it should not have been given to me in the first place. He was not able to remove it because it was from a ‘meter maid.’

Asked on October 25, 2019 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

To fight it--not necessarily to win, since winning is never guaranteed, but just to fight it--you'd need to bring a legal action in IL, in the court in whose jurisdiction the ticket was entered, to have a hearing in that court where you can present your evidence and testimomy and hope the judge will dismiss the ticket. Even if you tried to save money by not hiring an attorney--which is not recommenced--you would personally need to travel to IL on at least one, possibly more, occasions. It is difficult to see how it is even remotely cost effective to fight an out of state ticket rather than pay it; you are advised that paying it, even if that seems unfair, is the best way to resolve.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption