If I was issued an in absentia removal order 7 ywars ago when I was 15, can I reopen my case and get deferred action based on the new policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was issued an in absentia removal order 7 ywars ago when I was 15, can I reopen my case and get deferred action based on the new policy?

I was brought here illegally by my mother when I was 14. Upon entering the country, we were picked up by ICE and placed in removal proceedings under Section 240. We were given a notice to appear in court seven months later but never did. As a result, a final removal order was issued and I have never left the country. I would like to know if I can get deferred action in this case and consequently a work permit?

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the immigration matter that you are writing about is to retain an immigration attorney to assist you.

There is a possibility that you may be able to get a deferred action in your matter because you were a minor when the situation occurred. Given this fact, the Immigration and Naturalization Service may be more lenient with you as opposed someone who was an adult when the episode happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption