What to do if I was issued a ticket for DUI and my signed copy only states DUIbut the officer added speeding to his copy after he gave me the ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was issued a ticket for DUI and my signed copy only states DUIbut the officer added speeding to his copy after he gave me the ticket?

Can I fight any or all of the charges?

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Officers unfortunately have the right to amend their original charges and add additional charges to the tickets you are given.  Of course, whether they can prove the charges is the more important question here.  Sometimes, the delay in adding the charges can itself be used as evidence that the charges are not proper or supported by the facts - or in some cases to show that the officer was merely being vindictive.  Regardless of the reason that the officer did this, it is very important for you to consult with an expert dui defense lawyer as soon as possible.  A law firm like David West & Associates has lawyers that specialize in DUI defense and see these situations all the time.  They can help you determine the best way to beat these charges or get them reduced.  Also, since some states like Georgia may automatically suspend your driver's license within 10 days of your arrest, it is urgent that you consult with a lawyer immediately to make sure you do not lose your right to drive - even before your regular court date.

Feel free to contact me if you have further questions.

David S. West

Senior Attorney

David West & Associates

www.westdefense.com

 

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Officers unfortunately have the right to amend their original charges and add additional charges to the tickets you are given.  Of course, whether they can prove the charges is the more important question here.  Sometimes, the delay in adding the charges can itself be used as evidence that the charges are not proper or supported by the facts - or in some cases to show that the officer was merely being vindictive.  Regardless of the reason that the officer did this, it is very important for you to consult with an expert dui defense lawyer as soon as possible.  A law firm like David West & Associates has lawyers that specialize in DUI defense and see these situations all the time.  They can help you determine the best way to beat these charges or get them reduced.  Also, since some states like Georgia may automatically suspend your driver's license within 10 days of your arrest, it is urgent that you consult with a lawyer immediately to make sure you do not lose your right to drive - even before your regular court date.

Feel free to contact me if you have further questions.

David S. West

Senior Attorney

David West & Associates

www.westdefense.com

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption