If I was involved in an automobile accident 2 months ago, how do I recoup payment for car repairs, towing and storage fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in an automobile accident 2 months ago, how do I recoup payment for car repairs, towing and storage fees?

The at fault driver’s insurance company keeps making excuses on why they have not refunded my money for repairs. The person who was driving the vehicle is not the owner. The owner of the vehicle was in the car during the accident. After calling the other person’s insurer for over 3 weeks, without any response from them, I paid out of pocket to get my car repaired. My insurance company has called them as well. It’s been over 3 months now, and the owner of the vehicle insurance company continue to make up excuses why they have not refunded the costs of repairs, which include towing and storage fees. The owner of the vehicle insurance company claim they can’t get in touch with their client. They didn’t see the car before the accident and they never received the police report. The person who hit my vehicle received citations.

Asked on October 16, 2018 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse is to sue the registered owner and at-fault driver for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) are the cost of repairs to your vehicle, towing, storage fees, etc.
Depending on the amount of your damages, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption