I was involved in an auto accident but I found out without my knowledge my insurance was cancelled without knowledge what happens now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in an auto accident but I found out without my knowledge my insurance was cancelled without knowledge what happens now?

I was involved in a vehicle accident
West Virginia .. I found out when I
attempted to file a claim my insurance
was cancelled, however the other party
driving a motorcycle was at fault and
hit me head on and totalled my car,
even though my insurance was cancelled
and I did not have proper coverage at
the time of the accident and I was NOT
AT FAULT, am I still entitled or have
the right to collect damages from the
at fault party?

Asked on July 31, 2016 under Accident Law, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you didn't have insurance is irrelevant because the other party was at fault in the accident. You can file your property damage claim with the at-fault party's insurance company.
If the case is settled with the at-fault party's insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption