Am I at risk of being in any legal trouble if I was involved in an auto accident for which I was not at fault but was uninsured at the time?

UPDATED: Feb 19, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 19, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I at risk of being in any legal trouble if I was involved in an auto accident for which I was not at fault but was uninsured at the time?

There were 2 other vehicles were involved in an accident behind me while I was at a red light. The at-fault party T-boned another driver. The car that was t boned flipped and while upside down slid into my vehicle leaving a small dent in the rear quarter panel. The police came and took care of the situation. My insurance had expired though and the at fault parties adjuster came and got an estimate for my vehicle and they said they will be sending me a check to cover the damage. I reinstated my insurance right after the accident and am now covered. The at-fault parties insurance has admitted fault in the accident.

Asked on February 19, 2015 under Accident Law, Tennessee


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The police and prosecutor could choose to arrest and charge you with driving without insurance, since you had not insurance at the time of the accident.  It does not sound like they are choosing to do that.  Not having insurance does not in any way make you responsible for damages if you are not at fault in the accident.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption