If I was involved in an auto accident that was not my fault but have a suspended license and no insurance, do I have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in an auto accident that was not my fault but have a suspended license and no insurance, do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on July 8, 2014 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are not automatically at fault for causing the accident due to your suspended license and lack of insurance, so if there was another driver involved and at fault, he or she should not be able to recover compensation from you (assuming that, if sued, you can prove, such as through police reports, photgraphs, testimony, etc. that you were not at fault). Similarly, if you suffered injuries, property damage, due to the fault of a carless, etc., driver you could sue them for compensation.

That's the law. Practically, expect that if you had a suspended license at the time of the accident, you will find it more difficult to win a case; there will be a natural presumption on the part of judge and/or jury that if you were driving without a license, you were at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption