What is a good settlement if I was involved in an automobile accident 2 months ago in which I was rear-ended by a semi-tractor trailer truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a good settlement if I was involved in an automobile accident 2 months ago in which I was rear-ended by a semi-tractor trailer truck?

The adjuster called and stated my vehicle was totaled. The insurance adjusted has offered $2,500 to settle the claim. Do I have to settle for this? Do I have any legal right to ask for a vehicle replacement?

Asked on January 25, 2014 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You absolutely do not have to take the first settlement offer.  What was your car worth?  Assuming you did not have any personal injury, you are still entitled to the full value of the car before it was totaled.  You are not entitled under the law to insist upon a replacement vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption