What to do if I was involved in an auto accident but the lawyer told me I couldn’t sue even though I was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an auto accident but the lawyer told me I couldn’t sue even though I was injured?

He said that my insurance doesn’t allow me to sue. I wanted to know if that is true that even though I was hurt and went through physical therapy that I still cannot sue or get anything for it?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to a different attorney to review your policy to see what you can and cannot do.  It would be rare that a policy would say that you cannot sue to recover your damages.  There may be a provision for what is called "alternative dispute resolution"-- which would be an informal process like mediation-- but you would still have a remedy to get compensation for your loss.  To know exactly what your policy means, arrange for a consultation by at least two other attorneys.  They can help you understand the remedies and limitations set out in your policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption