Wht to do if I was involved in an auto accident that was not my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I was involved in an auto accident that was not my fault?

was injured and taken to the ER. My auto insurance has paid the hospital bill. The hospital is in turn balance billing me for what my insurance did not cover.Both my auto insurance company and the state Dept of Financial Services have told me that the hospital should not be balance billing. The hospital has sent my account to collections twice. Twice I have disputed the claims and not heard anything back. Now the hospital has sold my account to a firm that has turned my account over to a third collection agency. What legal recourse do have to end the continuing collection efforts for this bill that I do not owe?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with your insurance representative about the charge that you are being assessed by the hospital where your carrier paid the bill for you.

If that does not assist you, then you should consult with a consumer law attorney for assistance. You may have a claim agaunst the hosrpital and the third party bill collection company for an unfair business practice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption