What to do if I was involved in an altercation of road rage, whereby a lady tried to run me off the road purposely after cutting me off while on her cell phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an altercation of road rage, whereby a lady tried to run me off the road purposely after cutting me off while on her cell phone?

I got out of my car and yelled at her for almost wrecking me, we both drove away, at 5 pm. At around 8pm an officer showed up at my door saying that I had kicked the mirror on her car and broke it off. I did not damage her car in any way and there were tons of other people around us in traffic none of whom called the police to report the incident. I believe she either had a damaged mirror or damaged it herself after the incident. I was given a choice to pay for the damage or a report would be filed with misdemeanor charge for vandalism against me. Can this really be held up in court?

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel right away. Based on my many years of experience, the sorts of facts you describe are not uncommon. Again, I urge you to obtain private attorney counsel. Many questions need to be asked and answered prior to advising you appropriately. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption