What to do if I was involved in an accident 9 days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an accident 9 days ago?

It was not my fault and the person who hit me was in a company vehicle. I have not heard anything from there insurance. My car in not drivable. What are my options?

Asked on July 29, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have not reported the accident to your oen insurannce carrier you should do so immediately and let your claims representative handle the matter from there. After all, that is one of the reasons why you pay for an automobile insurance policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption