What to do if I was involved in an accident with a utility truck?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an accident with a utility truck?

The truck was transporting telephone poles. The poles crashed through my drivers window and peeled through the complete driver’s side. The poles extended over 30′ from last axle. I was not injured. Can I sue for more than car value.

Asked on June 3, 2013 under Accident Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may only sue for--

1) the cost to repair your car, or its then-current value (e.g. "blue book" value), whichever is greater;

2) any other out-of-pocket costs directly caused by the accident (e.g. towing; the cost to rent a car while getting a new one);

3) your medical costs and possibly "pain and suffering" for injuries, if you suffered any;

4) the value of any personal property which was destroyed (e.g. if a smart phone were smashed in the accident)

5) lost wages, if you missed any work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption