Who is at fault if one car rear-ends another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is at fault if one car rear-ends another?

I was involved in an accident in a no-fault state. There were 3 cars involved. We were on a highwaygoing 60 mph. The car in front of me collided with the car in front of them. While normally I would have had time to break my car and keep from sliding and rear-ending him, I did not brake because I didn’t realize that they had suddenly stopped. The fact is that their breaklights were not functioning. Consequently, I was not given adequate time in which to stop so my car slid. Now because was the 3rd car, I’m being held at fault. Is this fair? If it wasn’t for his negligence this would not have all happened.

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the trier of facts makes a decision based upon the police report over an incident such as the one that you have written about to determine who was at fault for the accident. From what you have written about the malfunctioning brake lights seem to be an issue for th accident's cause. Likewise, the rate of speed of the parties and how close all were following the other would have a bearing on the issue of fault for your mishap.

I suggest that you work closely with the claims representative that you presumably have under your insurance policy concerning this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption