If I was involved in accident and I want to rent a vehicle out of pocket, is there a limit to how many days and the dollar amount of the rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in accident and I want to rent a vehicle out of pocket, is there a limit to how many days and the dollar amount of the rental?

I am filling claim through my insurance provider but the other party’s insurance

will not provide a rental directly, so I will need to rent a car and be reimbursed. The other insurance company has accepted their insured being at fault.

Asked on February 20, 2018 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard-and-fast limit, but the general rule is:
1) The car should be comparable in type, size, quality, etc. to your car (the one that was damaged): you can't upgrade.
2) You can get the rental for a "reasonable" period of time, which is how long it typically takes for your car to be repaired or to get a replacement car if it can't be repaired (ignoring your own financial constraints: i.e. how long to get a replacement car for someone who can afford one). This is usually around 10 days to 2 weeks, sometimes up to 3 weeks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption