If I was involved in a vehicle accident. in which the other driver was at fault but they had no insurance, how do I get my truck repair paid for by the other driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a vehicle accident. in which the other driver was at fault but they had no insurance, how do I get my truck repair paid for by the other driver?

My vehicle is damaged but nobody was injured. My insurance company says there is nothing they can do.

Asked on June 30, 2014 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Typically in such a situation your collission coverage would cover the cost of your repairs (less the deductible). However, since your insurer has stated that there is nothing it can do here, I can only assume that you did not have such coverage on your vehilcle at the time of the accident. Consequently, you will in all liklihood have to cover the cost of repairs yourself. While you could take the at-fault driver to court and win a judgment, as a practical matter you may not be able to collect on it. The fact is that if the other party had financial means, they would have in all probability been insured in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption