What to do if I was involved in a 3 car accident where a commercial vehicle hit me from behind which pushed me into the vehicle in front of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in a 3 car accident where a commercial vehicle hit me from behind which pushed me into the vehicle in front of me?

The third party claim adjuster states they would either do a full payout or short payout which could be less than what is currently owed on my loan. Would I have a case to take the responsible party to court for the remaining balance left on my loan as well as any additional monies incurred in obtaining a new car/loan (i.e. down payment, tax, tags, title and registration).

Asked on April 30, 2013 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the damage that you can recover as to your car is the lesser of the costs of repair or the vehicle's fair market value if totalled. You can also get pain and suffering, medical expenses and lost income. You would not be able to have damages for obtaining a new car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption