I was involved in a minor accident, hit and run,and now Progressive insurance is conducting an overly aggressive and injurious investigation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in a minor accident, hit and run,and now Progressive insurance is conducting an overly aggressive and injurious investigation

progressive persists in insinuating fraud, they asked fro information which I provided and they thratened me with denial due to my not cooperating with investigation. They have consistently prefaced claims and accident from 2 years ago to justify this line of inquiry, what surfaces is the fact that under the coverage at the time progressive could be liable for $100,000 in an under/uninsured motorist bodily injury claim which I never sought, progressive has refused to provide me access to their legal department, saying they didn’t have that info; they persist in trying to construct reason

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is hard to say what is going on with your insurer without all the details.  It sounds like you may have been in an accident two years ago and now a hit and run, correct, and you are making a UM claim.  I would suggest you get an attorney to find out what is going on.  Find an attorney who specializes in first party insurance claims in your area.  Try attorney pages or your local bar association.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption