I was involved in a hit and run, I got the runners company info and tag info. Trying to figure out what do I go next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in a hit and run, I got the runners company info and tag info. Trying to figure out what do I go next?

I already have the police report that was given to me on the scene.

Asked on August 18, 2016 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to obtain the insurance information for the at-fault party.  When you refer to "company info", are you referring to a company vehicle that the person was driving or the insurance company information?
If the vehicle was a company vehicle, you should contact the company to obtain the insurance information, and then file your property damage claim (cost of repairs to your vehicle) with that insurance carrier.
If the case is settled with that insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from that insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the registered owner of the vehicle (the company if it is a company vehicle) and the driver.
Depending on the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for negligence, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court. Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) should include the cost of repairs (property damage to your vehicle and court costs).  Court costs include the court filing fee and process server fee.  Court costs are recoverable upon prevailing in the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption