If I was involved in a hit and run and now a detective wants to speak with me, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a hit and run and now a detective wants to speak with me, what should I do?

Someone hit me then drove off before I got their information. I didn’t file a report because it was little damage and nobody was harmed. Then I got a call from a detective saying he wanted to meet up with me regarding the accident because the guy who hit me filed a report and claimed I was at fault. Do I have to meet with the detective? There were no witnesses so I’m not sure how I can prove I was at fault.

Asked on May 9, 2015 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under the circumstances, you really should seek legal representation. Speaking to the police can result in your making incriminating statements, no matter how unintentional. And the fact is that you don't have to agree to questioning, even if the police come to your house.

Again, at this point you should retain legal counsel. They can best advise you as to the specifics of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption