What to do if I was involved in a hit and run of a fire hydrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in a hit and run of a fire hydrant?

I had just purchased a classic car and was excited that I had made some repairs. I took it around the block but hit hydrant. I had not yet registered or insured it because I didn’t want to do so for an undrivable car. Anyway, after the accident I got scared so didn’t reported it until the next day. I don’t care about the fines, I just don’t want to lose my license because I do field service for a living. How likely is it that my license will be suspended and is there anything I can do?

Asked on April 9, 2014 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult a criminal defense attorney in your locality as to what you have written in that you are not in a good situation. Potentially the attorney can resolve the matter where you would not lose your driver's license and you simply pay for the hydrant and a fine. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption