What should I do if I was involved in a hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was involved in a hit and run?

We were in a parking lot parked next to each other, I pulled out first and looked down to put my car in drive and he backed out and hit my back fender. He drove off and I followed him in enough time to get his plate number and he drove off. I made a police report and the cop drove to his house and discovered no damage to his car. He had a specific bike rack on the back of his car that made 3 specific dents on my car, the cop saw the bike rack and he did admit he was there but denying hitting me.

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were involved in a hit and run where law enforcement has not responded to the situation to your satisfaction, you should immediately make a claim with your auto insurance carrier about what happened.

Your insurance carrier's representative most likely will initiate an investigation in a more orderly and comprehensive fashion than what law enforcement did over the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption