I was involved in a class-action lawsuit and have never received the check that I was promised, what canI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in a class-action lawsuit and have never received the check that I was promised, what canI do?

Awhile back I was (stupidly) involved in a Ponzi scheme, and lost about $600 when the SEC got involved. The SEC sued this company and after a long process check distribution took place. I was moving to different addresses frequently for the past year or so, so I presume that they may have sent it somewhere after I moved out. After writing to them giving them an updated address, they’ve informed me that my check was sent and cashed last October. I’ve asked them for a copy of the canceled check as well as what address they sent it to, and they haven’t responded for a couple weeks.

Asked on August 4, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to keep after whomever you were dealing with in the SEC regarding the check and its disbursement and cashing to see what happened.  You say that it has only been a couple of weeks.  They may be investigating it themselves.  Do you have a phone number for the party or division that you were dealing with?  I would call and ask to speak with them and with a supervisor too.  Take names and numbers.  Once you find out what happened you may have to take the matter to your local prosecutor.  Forging a check is illegal.  See if there is any process for making a claim through the SEC to save you the hassles of suing the party too.  But don't hold your breath with that one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption