If I was involved in a car wreck as a passenger during a test drive and the dealership’s employee was driving, what legal action can/should I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a car wreck as a passenger during a test drive and the dealership’s employee was driving, what legal action can/should I take?

I sustained no injuries.

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A basic tort or personal injury suit in Texas involves an act, an injury, and causation.  Essentially, you must show that you suffered some injury (to your person or your property) as a result of some act by the defendant.  If you don't have any injuries or financial losses as a result of the accident, you wouldn't have anything to file a suit for.  If you did have some type of injury, like loss of work, then you could consider those "damages" and file a personal injury suit against the dealership. 

If you are concerned about the abilities or professionalism of the employee, your remedy really will be limited to sending a complaint to the car dealership owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption