If I was at fault for a car accident in a company vehicle on which I was supposed to maintain insurance but didn’t, how can I resolve this without getting the company sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at fault for a car accident in a company vehicle on which I was supposed to maintain insurance but didn’t, how can I resolve this without getting the company sued?

Asked on March 31, 2015 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

People sue when they have a claim for compensation--such as arising out of a car accident--and are not paid what they believe they are owed. People do not sue when they get what they want. Presumably, if you pay any damage claims by anyone damaged or injured as a result of the accident, there will be no lawsuit. But if the person is not satisfied by what you pay or offer to pay, they will likely sue both you and the company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption