What to do if I was involved in a car accident in which the other driver admitting that the accident was his fault but the officer wrote in the report that we were both at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in a car accident in which the other driver admitting that the accident was his fault but the officer wrote in the report that we were both at fault?

The other driver was completely at fault and even admitted that it was his fault.

Asked on January 31, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What the officer wrote in his report about who was at fault does not determine fault in a civil proceeding.  You should still put in a claim with the at-fault driver's insurance company.  If they do not want to pay, you can sue the at-fault driver, and the court will be more concerned with the testimony of the parties and their witnesses than with what the police reports says.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption