What to do if I was involved in a car accident almost 2 years ago and am now being sued by the other driver’s insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in a car accident almost 2 years ago and am now being sued by the other driver’s insurance company?

Even though the other driver actually hit me, I was determined to be at-fault by her company. The police were not able to establish fault nor was I ticketed. Unfortunately, my insurance had temporarily lapsed leaving me uninsured at the time of the accident although it did not appear that way since my insurance cards were still current. They want $3,000 though it is clearly the other drivers fault. Do I have any other recourse besides accepting a judgment?

Asked on November 18, 2013 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can defend against the suit: you do not need to take the other company's self-serving determination as legally binding--the other company, after all, is not a court. Of course, hiring an attorney could easily cost you as much as you hope to avoid paying, so it probably makes sense to defend the action pro se (acting as your own attorney); at some point, to avoid the cost and uncertainty of trial, there is a good chance the other insurer will agree to settle the case for less than $3,000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption