What to do if I was involved in a car accident about 3 weeks ago and my car is not working right?

UPDATED: Mar 25, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 25, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in a car accident about 3 weeks ago and my car is not working right?

My car was not driveable, although it appeared okay except for the sideswipe damage to the driver side, and was towed to a collision company of my choosing. When the car was repaired and I drove it home I noticed that the steering wheel was not centered. When turning a hard left the tire squealed as if it was rubbing somewhere. When turning left the steering wheel became loose and almost seemed as if it could spin freely if I let it go. I called the collision company and they said they did not think anyone took the car for a test drive and had no idea the steering was not working properly. The collision company said no one test drove the car. Who is responsible for any additional charges?

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Accident Law, North Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Let me clarify: the car was "repaired" after the accident by a collision company, correct? It truly sounds as if the repairs were not done properly and you need to bring it back to the place as soon as you can.  The car sounds to be a hazard to drive.  If your insurance company paid for he repairs I would call them and let them know what is going on.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption