Do I have a case for negligence if I was involved in a car accident 5 years ago which resulted in 3 breaks in my pelvis but no physical therapy was ordered at the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for negligence if I was involved in a car accident 5 years ago which resulted in 3 breaks in my pelvis but no physical therapy was ordered at the time?

I am now dealing with a list of complications and a dreadful prognosis. I have a misaligned pelvis, along with massive scar tissue problems. I’ve been told I will not be able to ever have a natural childbirth if one at all, and may need pain medication the rest of my life. I’m 25 years old.

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should consult a medical malpractice attorney in your area immediately!

You may or may not have a case.  Illinois, like most states, has a statute of repose that bars lawsuits if a certain number of years pass from the date of negligence.  These statutes seem to be simple but have exceptions.  Only a lawyer experienced with medical malpractice in Illinois can answer your question or guide you.

If you truly have a dreadful prognosis, you owe it to yourself to start calling now and don't stop until someone helps or you are convinced that no one can help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption