If I was involved in a car accident where I was at fault, how can I protect myself from a lawsuit or lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a car accident where I was at fault, how can I protect myself from a lawsuit or lien?

I was involved in a car accident where I was at fault. I ran a red light. A bycyclist hit me. He had 2 surgeries – torn ligaments in his wrist and severed ligament in his ankle; 8 weeks of rehab. My car insurer plans to try to settle within the limits of my $100k policy however I was told he and/or his insurer could put a lien on me or sue me. Is there anything I can do to protect my assets from a lien or lawsuit?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be too late to do anything now. You should let your insurance company to settle for $100k or less. If not, then you have to get an attorney to defend you in a possible lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption