If I was involved in a car accident this morning and am currently uninsured, where do I go from here?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a car accident this morning and am currently uninsured, where do I go from here?

No injuries were sustained and both drivers are claiming to not be at fault. I have no car insurance but the other driver is fully insured. No police report was filed even though police were present and no fault was determined. We are both blaming each other for the accident.

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I just wanted to add one other thing to the previous answer.  In Texas, your driver's license can be suspended if you get a judgment against you which remains unpaid.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If it turns out that you were NOT at fault in the accident, you can file a claim with the other driver's insurance company for your property damage and the insurance company will pay for the repairs to your car.  The other driver's insurance will pay for a rental car while your car is being repaired.

If it turns out that you were at fault in the accident, if the other driver has uninsured motorist coverage he/she can file an uninsured motorist claim through his/her insurance company to have the car repaired.  The insurance company will then sue you to recover the amount it paid for the property damage to their driver's car.

If the other driver does NOT have uninsured motorist coverage, the other driver will sue you for negligence for the property damage (cost of repairs) to his/her car.

The DMV can suspend your vehicle registration for driving without insurance.  There will also be fines for driving without insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption