What can I do if I was involved in a auto accident where I hit another vehicle but my insurer is denying coverage because of a speed contest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was involved in a auto accident where I hit another vehicle but my insurer is denying coverage because of a speed contest?

In court the speed contest was dropped and I received a dui charge. Should my insurance company cover it since it was plead down to a DUI charge?

Asked on September 29, 2015 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You say it was "pled down to a DUI charge" while you should check your insurance policy to be sure, most policies deny coverage if the covered driver was DUI/OUI/DWI/etc. An insurance policy is a contract the insurer must pay when, but only when, the terms of the policy say they must, and if there is an exclusion or exemption e.g. no coverage when DUI, that exclusion or exemption is legal and enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption