I was involved in a accident and obtain legal representation but they seem to be dragging the feet. Can I sue my lawyer?

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 5, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in a accident and obtain legal representation but they seem to be dragging the feet. Can I sue my lawyer?

I was involved in an accident in November where I was hit while jogging in a cross-walk. I retained the services of a legal firm because the person that hit me had no proof of insurance at the scene. My medical bills are piling up and the firm that is representing me seems to be dragging their feet as far as obtaining a settlement. They never even contacted the hospital until I wrote them and complained although their advertisement states that they settle cases fast. I really feel that they are not doing their job. What can I do to remedy this situation?

Asked on July 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Mississippi


L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

There is a 3 year statute of limitations on personal injury claims in your state, so plenty of time from a legal standpoint.  That could be why your attorney is in no hurry.  But I understand you need your bills paid.  Write your attorney a letter and let him know what is going on on your end.  Tell him that if he does not call you to give you a status of your claim within such and such time (I'm assuming there has been no lawsuit filed yet), that you will have to consider retaining different counsel. Ask him what action he has taken so far.  The problem might also have to do with the fact that the person who hit you has no insurance.  Often times, if someone has no insurance, it also means they don't have money.  If he has little in the way of assets, you may not be able to get much from him.  If you have your own insurance, you should submit your bills to them right away.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption