I was involve in a car accident on the freeway in Fresno, California. I hit a bumper of a car that was in a previous accident on the freeway.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involve in a car accident on the freeway in Fresno, California. I hit a bumper of a car that was in a previous accident on the freeway.

I was in an auto accident in Fresno, CA. The CHP reports says that I was at fault because I tried to avoid from hitting the bumper. My question is, am i at fault for trying to avoid the bumper that was suppose to be taken off the road by the CHP? Is the CHP at fault? Do I have a legal case?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If this was a one-car accident, your car and the stray bumper, I very much doubt that you have any claim against the CHP.  California, like many states and the federal government, has a law called the Tort Claims Act, that greatly limits what you can sue the police for, and you would have a lot of trouble trying to find your way through everything involved without an attorney's help.  To find a car accident lawyer in your area (Fresno, California), one place to look is our website, http://attorneypages.com

A police officer's report assigning fault is his opinion, it isn't necessarily the last word, although sometimes it can be a challenge to persuade an insurance company of that.  A car accident lawyer in Fresno, CA can help you with that, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption